Ohio| Change
[…] As stated in GIW, a psychologist "may properly give opinion testimony as to an existing mental condition, see Ross v. State, 386 So. 2d 1191 (Fla.1980); Reese v. Naylor, 222 So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1st DCA 1969), and existing organic brain damage." 471 So.2d at 82. However, neither the wording of the statute itself[1] nor its legislative history[2] supports the proposition that a neuropsychologist is competent to testify regarding medical causes of organic brain damage. Indeed, the "practice of psychology" is defined in section 490.003(4) to include only the diagnosis and treatment of "the psychological aspects of physical illness, accident, injury, or disability, including neuropsychological evaluation, diagnosis, prognosis, etiology, and treatment." (Emphasis supplied.) "Under the principle of statutory construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another." Moonlit Waters Apartments Inc. v. Cauley, 666 So. 2d 898, 900 (Fla.1996).