Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] For the reasons expressed, we approve the findings and recommendation of the JQC. Further, we agree with the JQC and hold that a public reprimand is the appropriate discipline in this case. Accordingly, we hereby command Judge Maloney to appear before this Court for administration of a public reprimand at a time to be established by the Clerk of this Court.
It is so ordered.
PARIENTE, C.J., and WELLS, ANSTEAD, LEWIS, QUINCE, CANTERO and BELL, JJ., concur.
[1] Section 316.193, which regulates driving under the influence, provides in pertinent part:
(9) A person who is arrested for a violation of this section may not be released from custody:
(a) Until the person is no longer under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893 and affected to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired;
(b) Until the person's blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level is less than 0.05; or
(c) Until 8 hours have elapsed from the time the person was arrested.
§ 316.193(9), Fla. Stat. (2003).
[2] Canon 1 is titled, "A Judge Shall Uphold the Integrity and Independence of the Judiciary," and provides:
An independent and honorable judiciary is indispensable to justice in our society.