Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] See, e.g., Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Authorizes Miami-Dade & Broward County Voters to Approve Slot Machines in Parimutuel Facilities, 880 So. 2d 689 (Fla.2004); Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Public Protection from Repeated Medical Malpractice, 880 So. 2d 686 (Fla.2004); Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Repeal of High Speed Rail Amendment, 880 So. 2d 624 (Fla.2004).
Instead, the statements commence with the conclusion that the impact of the amendments cannot be precisely determined, a conclusion which is clearly permitted under the statute. See § 100.371(5)(c)3., Fla. Stat. (2008) (allowing an FIS to provide that "[t]he financial impact of this measure, if any, cannot be reasonably determined at this time"). The statements then follow with a second, conditional sentenceif litigation increases beyond the number or complexity of cases which would have occurred in the amendment's absence, then additional costs may be incurred.