PERRY, J.
[…] We also provisionally grant Nunez's motion for appellate attorney's fees and remand
It is so ordered.
PARIENTE, LEWIS, QUINCE, and LABARGA, JJ., concur.
POLSTON, C.J., dissents.
CANADY, J., dissents with an opinion, in which POLSTON, C.J., concurs.
CANADY, J., dissenting.
Because I conclude that Geico was authorized by Florida law to include the policy provision regarding examinations under oath, I dissent.
Geico's authority to include this policy provision flows directly from section 627.414, Florida Statutes (2008), concerning "[a]dditional policy contents," which states that a "policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are ... (3) [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any provisions required to be included therein." (Emphasis added.) Neither the majority nor the appellant have articulated any reason for concluding that this broadly applicable statutory provision has no force with respect to personal injury protection (PIP) policies.