Ohio| Change
[…] On appeal, the Eleventh Circuit Court

of Appeals agreed with this Court’s determination that trial counsel’s strategy was

reasonable, and Henry could not demonstrate prejudice. 
Id. at 839.
Accordingly,

the court affirmed the denial of Henry’s habeas petition. 
Id. On May
2, 2014, Governor Rick Scott signed a death warrant for John

Ruthell Henry with an execution date of June 18, 2014. At a hearing in the circuit

court, defense counsel, with Henry’s approval, waived judicial postconviction

proceedings and announced the intent to pursue a determination of Henry’s

competency under section 922.07, Florida Statutes (2013). Under this statute, the

Governor appoints three experts to examine the defendant to determine “whether

[the convicted person] understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and

why it is to be imposed upon him or her.” § 922.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).

Subsequently, postconviction counsel formally requested the competency

proceeding, and the Governor appointed three experts to examine Henry. After the

examination, the experts reported their opinion on May 16, 2014, that—within a