QUINCE, J.
[…] Frazier introduced evidence of deceptive statements or omissions occurring after May 5, 1982." Id. (citing Laschke v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 766 So.2d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000)). The district court rejected the defendants' argument that Ms. Frazier was "obligated to show further or continued reliance upon the alleged last act in furtherance of the conspiracy." Id. at 947-48. Therefore, the Third District found no error in the trial court's denial of the instruction on the fraud statute of repose. Id. at 948.
Pursuant to the statute of repose contained in section 95.031(2), fraud claims "must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." § 95.031(2), Fla. Stat. PM USA and R.J. Reynolds contend that (1) the plain language of the statute requires proof of reliance on an act committed no more than twelve years before the complaint was filed, and (2) the trial court erred in denying their requested jury instruction on the statute.