Filed: Oct. 29, 2015
[…] - 27 -
Here, Jordan was convicted of first-degree felony murder and robbery with a
firearm or other deadly weapon. First, there is competent, substantial evidence to
support Jordan’s conviction of robbery with a firearm or other deadly weapon. A
robbery is defined as
the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of
larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either
permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the
money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the
use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.
§ 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). “If in the course of committing the robbery the
offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of
the first degree. . . .” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).
According to the evidence adduced at trial, Edwin Yarrow testified that
Jordan pistol-whipped Cope, tied him up, and stole Cope’s money, guns, and
drugs. Sadia Haque testified that Jordan had Cope’s Ford F-450 truck and drove it