Ohio| Change
[…] As to the first proposition, the appellant filed a motion to suppress the evidence seized, pursuant to a search warrant, on the ground that the warrant was illegally executed in that while the warrant was directed to "all and singular the Sheriffs and/or Deputy Sheriffs of Dade County, Florida, or any Constable of said County: * * *", *679 [the office of Sheriff of Dade County, Florida, is non-existent having been abolished by law], the warrant was actually served by a Deputy Metropolitan Sheriff of Dade County, in violation of § 933.08, Fla. Stat., F.S.A., which reads as follows:

"The search warrant shall in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution." [emphasis added]

The appellant here, in advancing the foregoing argument, has pointed out a distinction without a difference and any attempt by this court to lend credence to such an argument would violate the universal rule that statutes must be so construed as to avoid absurd results.