Washington| Change
[…] However, where, as here, the home is substantially the only asset of value accumulated during the marriage, there are no special equities and no necessity for a lump sum alimony award for support purposes, and the home is jointly owned, there is no necessity for the application of equitable remedy of lump sum alimony in order to make an equitable and just distribution of the home. That result is achieved by the property law concepts embodied in section 689.15, Florida Statutes, which provides "in cases of estates by the entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage, shall become tenants in common" and by chapter 64, Florida Statutes, which provides for partition between tenants in common.