Ohio| Change
[…] The facts of the case sub judice indicate that the police officer exceeded the permissible scope of the search. Instead of conducting a carefully limited search of the outer clothing for weapons, the police officer went into the waistband area to determine what had been concealed by the furtive motion. The officer candidly testified that, once he felt the plastic bag, he suspected contraband and had no apprehension that it was a weapon. The contraband was then seized and appellant placed under arrest.

*1165 The state next argues that the seizure was proper under section 901.151(5) which concludes with the statement that if "such a search discloses such a weapon or any evidence of a criminal offense, it may be seized." (Emphasis added.) In Dunn v. State, 382 So. 2d 727 (Fla.2d DCA 1980), Judge Grimes felt this last sentence bordered on the unconstitutional and, in an effort to preserve its validity, gave subsection (5) the following construction: