Washington| Change
[…] Our sister court in the similar case of Bullard v. Bullard, 413 So. 2d 1238 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982), held, and we agree, that

where ... the marital home is the only substantial asset accumulated during the marriage, there are no special equities or is no necessity for lump sum alimony for support and the home is jointly owned, there is no necessity for application of the remedy of lump sum alimony in order to make a just and equitable distribution of the home. That result is achieved by Section 689.15, Florida Statutes (1979) which provides that "... [sic] in cases of estates by the entirety, the tenants, upon dissolution of marriage shall become tenants in common." See: Gorman v. Gorman, 400 So. 2d 75 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981); Holbrook v. Holbrook, 383 So. 2d 981 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980); Hoch v. Hoch, 380 So. 2d 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980); Simpson v. Simpson, 372 So. 2d 526 (Fla. 4th DCA 1979).

Id. at 1239.