Washington| Change
[…] Don't sign the license application!

Neither party has furnished this court with any controlling authority. While our research has not been exhaustive, the case of Bandy v. Duncan, 665 S.W.2d 387 (Tenn. App. 1983), appears to approve punitive damages under a similar statute. For some insight into the operation and purposes behind the statute see Ruiz v. Ruiz, 427 So. 2d 298 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983); Farrier v. Thompson, 234 So. 2d 11 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970); and Gracie v. Deming, 213 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 2d DCA 1968).

For these reasons I would reinstate Ocha's claim for punitive damages.

NOTES

[1] Section 322.09, Florida Statutes (1979), states:

322.09 Application of minors. —

(1)(a) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or driver's license shall be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian or, in the event there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this chapter upon a person signing the application of a minor. This section shall not apply to a person under the age of 18 years who is emancipated by marriage.

(b) There shall be submitted with each application a certified copy of the birth certificate of the applicant. If the applicant is unable to furnish such certified copy, a certificate from the public school authorities as to the age of the applicant upon entering school as required by s. 232.03, or the school authorities of the state where applicant enrolled in school, shall be submitted. Upon inability of applicant to establish a birth date as provided, then the same may be established in the order of preference as provided by s. 232.03. However, uncertified copies of such documents shall not be accepted.

(2) Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.

[2] Section 322.262, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in pertinent part:

322.262 Presumption of intoxication; testing methods. —