Ohio| Change
[…] Section 733.702(1), Florida Statutes (1981) provides that no claim or demand against a decedent's estate that arose before decedent's death shall be binding on the estate unless presented within three months from the time of the first publication of the notice of administration. Section 733.702(2) then provides:

No cause of action heretofore or hereafter accruing, including, but not limited to, actions founded upon fraud or other wrongful act or omission, shall survive the death of the person against whom the claims may be made, whether an action is pending at the death of the person or not, unless the claim is filed in the manner provided in this part and within the time limited. [Emphasis added].

A factual situation similar to that here was presented to the court in Roberts v. Jassy, 436 So. 2d 394 (Fla.2d DCA 1983).