Ohio| Change
[…] I would affirm.

NOTES

[1] It is undisputed by the parties, and there is evidence on the record, that a fight occurred at the place of work between the employee/claimant and her supervisor. The pleadings indicate the verbal disagreement became physical. The claimant testified at the hearing before the appeals referee that she pushed her supervisor and, later, during the fight she "grabbed her by her shoulder and ... was shaking her."

[2] Section 443.151(4)(c), Florida Statutes (1983), reads, in relevant part:

Upon review on its own motion or upon appeal, the commission may on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or upon the basis of such additional evidence as it may direct to be taken, affirm, modify, or reverse the findings and conclusion of the appeals referee.