Ohio| Change
[…] Contrary to the majority's assertion that a plea of no contest represents only an unwillingness to contest a charge, such a plea has a definite consequence.[4] On the basis of the evidence of a no contest plea, UAC properly found that the elements of section 443.101(9)(a) Florida Statutes (1983), were satisfied. The statutory requirement that "the division or Unemployment Appeals Commission [find] that the individual was terminated from his employment for violation of any criminal law punishable by imprisonment in connection with work" must be read in pari materia with the further conjunctive (evidentiary) requirement that "the individual has been found guilty of the offense, has made an admission of guilt in a court of law, or has entered a plea of no contest" — and interpreted to require only a finding that an action