District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Although we reverse as to appellees Leddy, Wood, Benton and Thompson, we do so without prejudice for the purpose of allowing them an opportunity to amend their complaints to allege, if they can, the "connexity" between the doing of business in Florida and the cause of action sued upon.
We have considered the remaining points and determine them to be without merit and therefore affirm.[4]
Affirmed in part and reversed in part.
SMITH and NIMMONS, JJ., concur.
[1] Section 48.181(1), authorizing service on a nonresident defendant engaging in business in this state, provides:
The acceptance by any person or persons, individually, or associated together as a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents of any other state or country, and all foreign corporations, and any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a nonresident of the state or conceals his whereabouts, of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in the state, constitutes an appointment by the persons and foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of the persons and foreign corporations that the process against them which is so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations.
[2] Although appellee Wood has attached "work history" documentation, there is no showing of Florida based exposure to K & M's products.