Washington| Change
[…] The young ladies testified that they did not expect their voices to be recorded and, therefore, expected what they said while in a state of undress or in the process of changing clothes would be private. We further conclude that society is prepared to accept as reasonable that expectation of privacy under the circumstances that the evidence in this case discloses.

We do not conclude from the language of our supreme court in Inciarrano that the private conversation that is surreptitiously recorded must in and of itself be a conversation that contains privileged communications. Section 934.02(2) defines "oral communication" as "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting." (Emphasis supplied.)