Washington| Change
[…] Defense counsel filed motions to suppress the results of the tests taken, contending that mandatory inspection and maintenance of the machine required by section 316.1934(3), Florida Statutes, and Rule 10D-42.24, Florida Administrative Code, had not been performed. The county court denied the motions and petitioners were separately tried by jury and found guilty of DUI. On appeal to the circuit court, the denial of the motions was affirmed.

We agree with the circuit court's decision that the denial of petitioners' motions to suppress was not in error. Section 316.1934(3) provides that a chemical analysis of a person's breath must have been performed "substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services." The statute further provides that any insubstantial differences between the approved techniques and actual procedures "shall not render the test or test results invalid." Rule 10D-42.24 requires monthly inspections of all breathalyzer machines.