Washington| Change
[…] Affirmed.

HUBBART, J., concurs.

COPE, Judge (dissenting).

With deference, I disagree with the conclusion reached by the majority. The phrase "in this state" should be read in its ordinary sense, which is a phrase indicating geographic location. If the legislature intended to confine the application of this statute to jury service in state courts only, it would have employed the phrase "of this state" instead of "in this state."

That conclusion is compelled by the fact that the statute has, from the time of enactment in 1974, employed both phrases. The 1974 version of section 40.271 provided:

(1) No person summoned to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, or accepted to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, shall be dismissed from employment for any cause because of the nature or length of service upon such jury.
(2) A civil action by the individual who has been dismissed may be brought in the courts of this state for any violation *703 of this section... .[1]

§ 40.271, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1974) (emphasis added).