Washington| Change
[…] [1] Subsection 40.271(2) was the subject of editorial revision by the Division of Statutory Revision prior to publication in the 1974 Florida Statutes. Compare id. with ch. 74-379, Laws of Florida. Both versions of subsection 40.271(2) used the phrase "of this state."

[2] In 1978 Congress enacted a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1875, which provides similar, though not identical, rights for employees discharged or threatened by reason of jury service "in any court of the United States."

[3] For the same reason the Hill court's reliance on section 25.032, Florida Statutes (1987) is misplaced. That statute authorizes the Florida Supreme Court "to collaborate with any and all other courts of last resort, of other states and of the United States, in the preparation and approval of uniform rules of court to make effective this and similar laws."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer