District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Therefore, although the conviction for battery on a law enforcement officer is also clearly affirmable based on appellant's battery on the officer after the subsequent chase, there was nevertheless prima facie evidence of a simple battery under 784.03(1)(a) on the officer during the initial encounter to warrant the officer's subsequent actions in chasing, arresting, and ultimately searching appellant.
Alternatively, we note that appellant was originally charged by information with resisting an officer with violence to his person in violation of section 843.01. (He was ultimately convicted of resisting arrest without violence, however.) That section provides that "[w]hoever knowingly ... resists ... any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree... ." Carwise v.