Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the tax rolls were extended and certified prior to completion of board hearings, as permitted by section 197.323(1). The property appraiser then recertified the entire tax rolls as set forth in section 193.122(3). Respondent claims that the date of the second certification of the tax roll by the property appraiser is the correct date to use as starting the running of the sixty day filing period.

Petitioner responds that the second certification of the tax roll by the property appraiser has no effect on the running of the time in which to file.

Section 193.122 provides in part as follows: (emphasis added)

(1) The property appraisal adjustment board shall certify each assessment roll upon order of the board of county commissioners pursuant to s. 197.323, if applicable, and again after all hearings required by s. 194.032 have been held... .
(2) After the first certification of the tax rolls by the property appraisal adjustment board, the property appraiser shall make all required extensions on the rolls to show the tax attributable to all taxable property.