Washington| Change
[…] A writ of prohibition is the appropriate procedural device to quash the improper exercise of power without jurisdiction. Such a writ may issue where a trial court exceeds its jurisdiction by failing to dismiss a cause of action contesting a tax assessment where the jurisdiction requirements of section 194.171 are not met. Markham v. Hinckley, 544 So. 2d 1139 (Fla. 4th DCA), rev. denied, 553 So. 2d 1164 (Fla. 1989); Clark v. Cook, 481 So. 2d 929 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985).

Section 194.171, Florida Statutes provides in part: (emphasis added)

(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested *1309 is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the property appraisal adjustment board... .
* * * * * *
(6) The requirements of subsections (2), (3), and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met.

In Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club, 527 So. 2d 814 (Fla. 1988), the Florida Supreme Court held that the plain meaning of subsection (6) requires that the sixty day requirement of subsection (2) be construed as a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim rather than as a statute of limitations.