Washington| Change
[…] In the former, the self-executing feature of the statute and the state's limited involvement in the running of the time period prevent triggering protections of the Due Process Clause.

Furthermore, while the Pope court recognized that the requirement of actual notice in probate and bankruptcy proceedings, where a limited number of persons are involved, is not so burdensome or impracticable as to warrant reliance on publication notice alone, such is not the case with ad valorem tax assessments. Furthermore, section 193.122(2), Florida Statutes provides a means whereby a taxpayer can receive actual notice of the date of certification. It states that "the property appraiser shall also supply notice of the date of the certification to any taxpayer who requests one in writing... ."

Therefore, we grant the writ of prohibition, quash the order denying the motion for summary judgment, and remand to the trial court with directions to enter summary judgment in favor of petitioner.

HERSEY, C.J., and STONE and POLEN, JJ., concur.

NOTES