Washington| Change
[…] On this appeal, Assignee has two main arguments. First, he claims that the *955 anti-assignment clause is rendered ineffective by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Assignee argues that the construction allowance provision in the lease was an "account" or "general intangible" as defined by section 679.106, Florida Statutes (1989). Assignee argues that consequently, subsection 679.318(4), Florida Statutes (1989), serves to invalidate the anti-assignment clause. That subsection states:

(4) A term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or requires the account debtor's consent to such assignment or security interest.

§ 679.318(4), Fla. Stat. (1989). Assignee asserts that subsection 679.318(4) applies to this case and renders the anti-assignment clause ineffective. In the absence of the anti-assignment clause, Assignee argues the assignment is valid and binding upon Landlord.