Washington| Change
[…] § 679.318(4), Fla. Stat. (1989). Assignee asserts that subsection 679.318(4) applies to this case and renders the anti-assignment clause ineffective. In the absence of the anti-assignment clause, Assignee argues the assignment is valid and binding upon Landlord.

However, Landlord correctly points out that leases are excluded from the provisions of chapter 679 (with an exception not applicable here)[1] and therefore, subsection 679.318(4) does not apply to this case. Subsection 679.104(10) provides "[t]his chapter does not apply... . to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder." (emphasis added). Therefore, Assignee's first argument fails.

Assignee argues alternatively that under ordinary contract principles, the lease provision at issue here does not prevent the assignment of the right to receive contractual payments. We agree.