Washington| Change
[…] He contends that the state may not satisfy its burden of proof on this knowledge element by relying upon the victim's appearance. Alternatively, the appellant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the judge erred when he instructed the jury to find him guilty of aggravated battery upon an elderly person if he "either knew or should have known" the victim's age.

Section 784.08 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person who is convicted of an aggravated assault or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 3 calendar years and fined not more than $10,000 and shall also be ordered by the sentencing judge to make restitution to the victim of such offense and to perform up to 500 hours of community service work. Restitution and community service work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and shall not be in lieu thereof.
(2) Whenever a person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or aggravated assault or a battery or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(a) In the case of aggravated battery, from a felony of the second degree to a felony of the first degree.

In State v. Nelson, 577 So. 2d 971, 972 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), the court determined that although it is doubtful that the legislature *1352 intended the state to have to prove that the defendant knew his victim was at least 65 years old before the enhanced penalty identified in § 784.08(2) could be invoked, the wording of the statute permits no alternative construction. We agree with Nelson but further observe that because the word "knowingly" appears only in subsection two, a defendant's knowledge of his victim's advanced age is relevant only when the state specifically charges a violation of § 784.08(2) and seeks an upward reclassification of the defendant's offense. The information in this case did not indicate which subsection of § 784.08 was the operative one, but, more importantly, it did not charge the appellant with "knowingly committing an ... aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older."[2]

In our view, the information necessarily charged the appellant with a violation of § 784.08(1) so it was not necessary for the state to allege or prove that the appellant knew the victims' ages.