District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] Smith, 393 So. 2d 545 (Fla. 1981) was met and the punitive damage award is affirmed. Mercury Motors holds that an employer may be held liable for vicarious punitive damages under respondeat superior when, in addition to the willful and wanton misconduct by the employee, there is some independent fault or negligence on the part of the employer. Id. at 549. Appellant argues that, despite the rule of Mercury Motors, where the fault of the employer is serving alcoholic beverages to an employee, section 768.125, Florida Statutes precludes liability of the employer. That statute provides:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for any injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person.
In the instant case the "fault" of the employer was not in the furnishing of the drinks but in its knowledge, actual or constructive, that Mills was intoxicated and was not in a condition to drive. Carroll Air was not merely a social host at the meeting in which Mr. Mills imbibed excessively.