Washington| Change
[…] (j) Any other fact considered by the court to be relevant. [e.s.]

It seems to us that subdivisions (f), (g), (i) and (j) clearly make the psychological condition of parents and child especially relevant in this modification of custody proceeding in light of the accusations by both parties. In short, her accusation that he has allegedly sexually abused the child and his allegation that she has deliberately concocted these charges to achieve sole custody — both equally reprehensible conduct — furnish a relevant foundation for the examinations of both parents as well as the child.

If section 61.13 supplies the relevancy, then section 61.20, Florida Statutes (1991), furnishes the specific tool. That statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) In any action where the custody of a minor child is in issue, the court may order a social investigation and study concerning all pertinent details relating to the child and each parent when such an investigation has not been done and the study therefrom provided to the court by the parties or when the court determines that the investigation and study that have been done are insufficient. * * *

Subsection (2) of this statute adds that the "social investigation and study, when ordered by the court, shall be conducted by [among other persons] a psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter 490 * * *." [e.s.]