Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court ruled that the testimony of the four witnesses was properly admitted because the testimony was not hearsay. The court ruled that because the defendant had cross-examined the victim and had questioned the victim's veracity, the testimony of the four witnesses regarding prior consistent statements of the victim was not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, but to show that the victim reported the abuse to friends and family contemporaneously with the abuse occurring. The trial court was correct. This testimony is not hearsay[3] under section 90.801 which provides:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:
.....
(b) Consistent with [t]his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against [the declarant] of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication;...

§ 90.801(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1991). Because Belcher attacked the victim's testimony regarding when the abuse began, thus implying the testimony was a recent fabrication, the objected to testimony was relevant and properly admitted to counter the defendant's line of questioning.