Washington| Change
[…] State, 640 So. 2d 218 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994). Accordingly, we strike the imposition of that cost. We also strike the $2 discretionary cost imposed pursuant to section 943.25(13), Florida Statutes (1993), because the trial court failed to specifically announce that cost at sentencing. See Reyes v. State, 655 So. 2d 111 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). However, we affirm the imposition of $300 for attorney's fees since the appellant agreed to pay that cost as part of his plea bargain.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part.

SCHOONOVER, A.C.J., and QUINCE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 960.292(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), states:

The court shall enter separate civil restitution lien orders as appropriate in favor of the crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, or aggrieved parties. The civil restitution lien order shall include the name of the convicted offender, the case number assigned to the applicable criminal case, and the names and social security numbers of the crime victim, state, its local subdivisions, or aggrieved parties, as appropriate.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer