Washington| Change
[…] The question we must decide is whether the trial court erred when it did not abate the latter filed action or dismiss it, but instead transferred the latter filed action to the venue of the pending dissolution action, where the identical issues will be litigated.

Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (1993), governs venue choices. It provides:

Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. This section shall not apply to actions against non-residents.

Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (1993), entitled "Change of venue; convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice," provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.