Washington| Change
[…] I do not believe that judges should fashion a constitutional remedy for good faith statutory violations of the kind involved here. To do so in this case has the associated difficulty of adding a provision to the statute that legislature thought not to include. Judges are not empowered to rewrite statutes under the guise of statutory construction.

I would affirm.

NOTES

[1] A search of a juvenile in the presence of an adult inmate may also be contrary to the requirements that juveniles are to be segregated from adults. See generally § 39.044, Fla.Stat. (1993).

[2] Section 901.211, Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

"(1) As used in this section, the term `strip search' means having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing so as to permit a visual or manual inspection of the genitals; buttocks; anus; breasts, in the case of a female; or undergarments of such person.

"(2) No person arrested for a traffic, regulatory, or misdemeanor offense, except in a case which is violent in nature, which involves a weapon, or which involves a controlled substance, shall be strip searched unless: