Ohio| Change
[…] PER CURIAM.

The State of Florida appeals the trial court's decision to withhold adjudication of guilt on Robert Glenn Rowell's offense of driving under the influence, claiming that it is an illegal sentence. We agree and reverse.

Rowell pleaded guilty to driving under the influence and driving while his license was suspended.[1] The trial court sentenced Rowell to five years' drug offender probation and withheld an adjudication of guilt as to the driving under the influence offense.

Section 316.656(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193 [driving under the influence]...." This requirement is mandatory, and a court cannot circumvent it. State v. Griffith, 540 So. 2d 916 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989).

Rowell argues that the state failed to preserve this issue because it failed to object in the trial court.