Washington| Change
[…] The parties' marriage was dissolved in Alabama. Later both parties moved to different parts of Florida. The appellee/wife moved to Palm Beach County where she filed a complaint to domesticate and modify the Alabama judgments. Appellee alleged that appellant had stopped paying alimony and had refused to pay for the children's college education as agreed in the parties' settlement. The complaint did not seek an increase in alimony but rather sought to establish an escrow account from which the appellee could draw her alimony payments and the children could secure their college tuition.

Section 61.14(1) provides in pertinent part:

[E]ither party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them ... reside at the date of the application ... for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires....

ยง 61.14(1) (emphasis supplied). This section is in conflict with the general venue statute, section 47.011, which provides that venue would lie in the appellant's county of residence. A specific venue statute takes precedence over general venue law. Bryant v.