Washington| Change
[…] This is so regardless of the fact that the defendant is charged under section 817.034(4)(a) and not under section 817.034(4)(b).

With regard to the grand theft count, the trial court found that the state could not show that Summerlot made a material misrepresentation, as it could not prove that he contracted without a license and the other misrepresentations asserted were not material and did not rise to a criminal level.

The state contends that the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss the organized fraud charge as section 817.034(4)(a) does not require proof of any communication. We agree.

Section 817.034(4) provides:

(a) Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud ...
(b) Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and, in furtherance of that scheme, communicates with any person with intent to obtain property from that person is guilty, for each such act of communication, of communications fraud....

§ 817.034(4). The trial court read subsection (4)(a) in conjunction with subsection (1) of 817.034 which reads as follows:

(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—
(a) The Legislature recognizes that schemes to defraud have proliferated in the United States in recent years and that many operators of schemes to defraud use communications technology to solicit victims and thereby conceal their identities and overcome a victim's normal resistance to sales pressure by delivering a personalized sales message.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to prevent the use of communications technology in furtherance of schemes to defraud by consolidating former statutes concerning schemes to defraud and organized fraud to permit prosecution of these crimes utilizing the legal precedent available under federal mail and wire fraud statutes.

The trial court ruled that the state must prove that the defendant did "communicate" as a part of a scheme to defraud, regardless of whether the defendant is charged under 817.034(4)(a) or 817.034(4)(b).