Ohio| Change
[…] This result is irrespective of whether a printed legend containing conditional language appears in the bond. Patently, there is no reason to afford a surety "pay when paid" protection when the surety undertakes the payment obligations of the contractor and the contractor has no such protection. Section 713.245 itself is specifically limited, only recognizing that the duty of the surety to pay is coextensive if the contractor has a valid "pay when paid" clause. Section 713.245(2) also states that "[e]xcept as specified in this section, all bonds issued under this section must conform to the requirements of § 713.23(1)(a), (b), (f), and (4)." Thus, a bond which would have been a conditional payment bond (§ 713.245), but for the absence of a "pay when paid" clause in the contract, is a section 713.23 bond by definition.