Ohio| Change
[…] Appellant asserts that the bonds must be deemed conditionally restricted because they contain the above statutory legend limiting coverage to instances where an owner has paid the general contractor. This argument, however, neglects the first sentence of section 713.245(1), which reads:

*618 Notwithstanding any provisions of ss. 713.23 and 713.24 to the contrary, "if" the contractor's written contractual obligation to pay lienors is expressly conditioned upon and limited to the payments made by the owner to the contractor, the duty of the surety to pay lienors will be coextensive with the duty of the contractor to pay... (emphasis added)