Washington| Change
[…] The burden of proving duress is clear and convincing evidence. Veiock v. Veiock, 391 So. 2d 793 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980), and cases cited therein. In the present case, the evidence did not establish that the mother was under duress when she executed the consent, but rather that she did so freely and voluntarily, *813 and, months later, simply had a change of heart. We therefore affirm.

DELL, and GUNTHER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 63.082, Florida Statutes (1997), also authorizes consents in adoptions, and it is similar to section 39.464(1) in that it "may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress." § 63.082(5). We have referred to Chapter 39, rather than Chapter 63, because the petition for permanent commitment filed in this case alleged that the child was dependent within the meaning of Chapter 39.