District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] This is a case of first impression which poses the issue of whether a circuit court has the authority to stay the administrative suspension of a driver's license, pending certiorari review by the circuit court. The Department argues that section 322.2615(13) and section 322.272 prohibit the circuit court from staying the suspension order, pending certiorari review. Section 322.2615(13) states that "an appeal shall not stay the suspension," and section 322.272 provides "[t]he filing of a petition for certiorari to the circuit court does not itself stay the enforcement of the suspension, revocation, or cancellation of license. However, the department may order a stay of the enforcement upon appropriate terms and conditions." Further, section 322.28(6) provides that no administrative suspension of a driving privilege shall be stayed upon request for review of the departmental order and no suspension or revocation shall be stayed "upon an appeal of the conviction or order that resulted therein." (emphasis added).