J. PAUL OETKEN, District Judge:
[…] New York's business judgment rule creates a presumption that a corporation's directors act in good faith and in the best interests of the corporation. See Auerbach v. Bennett, 47 N.Y.2d 619, 419 N.Y.S.2d 920, 393 N.E.2d 994, 1000 (1979). Thus, the rule "bars judicial inquiry into actions of corporate directors taken in good faith and in the exercise of honest judgment in the lawful and legitimate furtherance of corporate purposes." Id.
Both parties also discuss New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law ("N-PCL") § 717(a), which says that "[d]irectors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." N.Y. Not-For-Profit Corp. Law § 717(a) (McKinney). Under N-PCL § 717(b), directors
A complaint cannot be dismissed under the business judgment rule when a plaintiff alleges that a director was interested or otherwise did not act in good faith in corporate dealings.