J. PAUL OETKEN, District Judge:
[…] Auerbach v. Bennett, 47 N.Y.2d 619, 419 N.Y.S.2d 920, 393 N.E.2d 994, 1000 (1979); see also Treadway Cos. v. Care Corp., 638 F.2d 357, 382 (2d Cir.1980) ("Under the business judgment rule, directors are presumed to have acted properly and in good faith. . . ."). The rule's principles are reflected in a section of the statutory law governing corporations, New York Business Corporation Law § 717. See Lindner Fund, Inc. v. Waldbaum, Inc., 82 N.Y.2d 219, 604 N.Y.S.2d 32, 624 N.E.2d 160, 161 (1993) (recognizing that New York's business judgment rule provides that corporate officers must "perform their duties `in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances'" (quoting N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(a))). An analogous statute, New York Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 717, governs the directors and officers of nonprofit corporations. See N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corp. Law [hereinafter "N-PCL"] § 717(a) (providing that "[d]irectors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances"); see also S.H. & Helen R. Scheuer Family Found., Inc. v. 61 Assocs., 179 A.D.2d 65, 582 N.Y.S.2d 662, 665 (1st Dep't 1992) ("[I]t is well established that, as fiduciaries, board members [of a not-for-profit corporation] bear a duty of loyalty to the corporation and may not profit improperly at