Ohio| Change
[…] Merrick Magnus, Miami, pro se.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Leslie T. Campbell, *447 Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

KLEIN, J.

Appellant, who was incarcerated in Dade county, filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in Broward county, alleging that he is being improperly incarcerated because of errors regarding gain time. The state responded that a prisoner can only seek habeas corpus in the circuit court where the prisoner is detained, and that appellant should first have sought relief through the Department of Corrections.

Section 79.09, Florida Statutes (1993) provides that a petition for writ of habeas corpus "shall be filed with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the prisoner is detained." This statute is consistent with the common law, under which courts do not have the authority to issue writs to be executed beyond their territorial jurisdiction. Newman v. Hornsby, 385 So. 2d 1106 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980); Campbell v. Florida Parole Comm'n, 630 So. 2d 1210 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).