District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] (A) Deemed election upon request by former spouse. If a person described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1448(b) of this title is required [incident to a dissolution proceeding by agreement or court order] to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse and such person then fails or refuses to make such an election, such person shall be deemed to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives [a copy of the court order or a statement from the clerk of court that such an agreement was filed with the court].
10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3). Congress, however, has placed the same one year time limit on this alternative. Section 1450(f)(3)(C) states that "[a]n election may not be deemed to have been made ... in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved." Further, Congress has provided that the SBP annuity "is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." 10 U.S.C. § 1450(i).