Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner had not yet begun to serve his sentences for those crimes during the time period for which the Department retroactively awarded administrative gain time and provisional credits. Accordingly, we find that the Department's cancellation of petitioner's gain time and credits did not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.

The petition for writ of certiorari is DENIED.

BARFIELD, C.J., and DAVIS, J., CONCUR.

NOTES

[1] Section 944.278 provides in part that "[a]ll awards of administrative gain-time under s. 944.276 [repealed 1988] and provisional credits under s. 944.277 [repealed 1993] are hereby canceled for all inmates serving a sentence or combined sentences in the custody of the department.... Release dates of all inmates with 1 or more days of such awards shall be extended by the length of time equal to the number of days of administrative gain-time and provisional credits which were canceled." (footnotes omitted).

[2] Article I, section 10, of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o state shall... pass any ... ex post facto Law."