Washington| Change
[…] Although the charges against petitioner did not qualify for this waiver, we conclude that the court must have been relying on this section in announcing that the jury trial was waived, and no imprisonment would be ordered.

In Blankenbaker v. State, 744 So. 2d 573, 575 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999), the second district held that pursuant to section 918.0157 "once a county court has ordered that a defendant will not be incarcerated and denied that defendant a jury trial based on that commitment, it may not later impose incarceration for a violation of probation." The court concluded that while section 948.06(1), allows a trial court to "impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation," the "order of non-imprisonment" eliminated incarceration as a penalty for the underlying offense and thus removed it as a possibility for any probation violation. Id. at 575. Blankenbaker is directly on point and should have been followed by the circuit court. See Pardo v.