Washington| Change
[…] Because they were not provided, no imprisonment on the original charges could have been imposed.

We are aware of no case, rule, or statute that allows the state to "certify" that it will not seek imprisonment and thus deny a defendant the right to a jury trial. Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.111.(b)(1) permits a judge to deny indigent persons counsel for a misdemeanor, "if the judge, prior to trial, files in the cause a statement in writing that the defendant will not be imprisoned if convicted." It does not appear that any statement was filed. In addition, section 918.0157 provides that a defendant is entitled to a jury trial "except as to any such prosecution for a violation punishable for a term of imprisonment of 6 months or less, if at the time the case is set for trial the court announces that in the event of conviction of the crime as charged... a sentence of imprisonment will not be imposed and the defendant will not be adjudicated guilty...." (Emphasis added). Although the charges against petitioner did not qualify for this waiver, we conclude that the court must have been relying on this section in announcing that the jury trial was waived, and no imprisonment would be ordered.

In Blankenbaker v.