Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, the issues are not identical. The compensation claim involves compensation for injuries whereas the retaliation claim requires analysis of the employer's actions directed toward the employee as a result of filing the compensation claim.

We vacate the summary judgment and remand for further proceedings.

SUMMARY JUDGMENT VACATED; REMANDED.

SHARP, W., and HARRIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Although not dispositive of this case, we note that during the pendency of this appeal, the First District Court of Appeal remanded Smalbein's case to the JCC for reconsideration.

[2] Section 440.205, Florida Statutes provides: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Worker's Compensation Law."

[3] Frivolous claims are defined as those which are so clearly devoid of merit, both on the facts and the law, as to be completely untenable. See United Cos. Fin. Corp. v. Hughes, 460 So. 2d 585, 587 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).