Washington| Change
[…] In doing so, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that Renar's final contractor's affidavit complies with the requirements of section 713.06(3)(d)1, Florida Statutes (1999).

Renar, a general contractor, completed construction of a new home for the Bells. Renar filed a claim of lien for the balance claimed under the construction contract and forwarded a contractor's final affidavit to the Bells.

Delivery of a contractor's final affidavit is mandated under section 713.06(3)(d)1, Florida Statutes, in securing the contractor's claim. Section 713.06(3)(d)1 requires that the contractor give the owner written assurance that potential lienors have been paid in full. The statute provides that in the event the contractor fails to furnish the affidavit, the contractor has "no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services, or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default for not giving the owner the affidavit." Pursuant to this statutory scheme, the contractor must state either that all potential lienors have been paid or, if they have not, the amount(s) due.

Here, Renar did furnish an affidavit stating that all lienors had been paid in full.