Washington| Change
[…] NOTES

[1] The jury acquitted appellant of two counts of battery against a police officer.

[2] 843.01. Resisting officer with violence to his or her person

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9) ... or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

[3] Section 776.051, Use of force in resisting or making an arrest; prohibition, states in relevant part "(1) A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer."