Washington| Change
[…] HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, a political subdivision of the State of Florida, Appellant,
v.
Mark J. ALBRECHTA, Esquire, In re Ali Z. Ford, Appellee.

No. 2D02-547.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.

April 4, 2003.

Emeline C. Acton, County Attorney, and Robert E. Brazel, Senior Assistant County Attorney, Tampa, for Appellant.

Mark J. Albrechta, Tampa, for Appellee.

DAVIS, Judge.

Hillsborough County challenges the circuit court order approving payment by the County of Mark Albrechta's fees incurred as court-appointed counsel in a Marchman Act proceeding. We affirm.

Section 43.28, Florida Statutes (2000), provides, "The counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts."

The Florida Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean:

[W]hen appointment of counsel is constitutionally required to represent an indigent, the case cannot proceed without such an appointment; consequently, such counsel is "personnel necessary" to operate the court.