District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] The next day, the cashier told Mancilla that the correct total was $302.50. Pollen was subsequently charged with grand theft, resisting an officer without violence, escape, and tampering with a witness. Mancilla was the only witness to testify at trial. The trial court granted Pollen's motion for judgment of acquittal with respect to resisting an officer without violence, but denied judgments of acquittal as to the other three counts. The jury found Pollen guilty of theft of more than $300, escape, and witness tampering.
Section 944.40, Florida Statutes (2001) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny prisoner ... being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement commits a felony of the second degree." Transportation begins when the suspect is placed under arrest. See State v. Ramsey, 475 So. 2d 671, 672 (Fla. 1985). It has been extended to suspects who flee after being placed under arrest. See Brown v. State, 623 So. 2d 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).