Ohio| Change
[…] At the time of the accident, Berger was in uniform driving a Citizen Patrol car belonging to the Palm Beach Sheriff's office as a volunteer member of the Citizen Observer Patrol. The Citizen Observer program is a joint effort between the sheriff's office and civilian volunteers who serve as additional "eyes and ears" for the department. While the negligence case was pending, Berger passed away and his estate was substituted as defendant. The trial court granted the estate's summary judgment pursuant to the Florida Volunteer Protection Act, section 768.1355(1), which provides:

Any person who volunteers to perform any service for any nonprofit organization... without compensation ... shall be considered an agent of such nonprofit organization when acting within the scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer services. Such person shall incur no civil liability for any act or omission by such person which results in personal injury or property damage if:
(a) Such person was acting in good faith within the scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer service and such person was acting as an ordinary reasonably prudent person *371 would have acted under the same or similar circumstances; and
(b) The injury or damage was not caused by any wanton or willful misconduct on the part of such person in the performance of such duties.