District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] Doorbal v. State, 837 So. 2d 940, 952 (Fla. 2003) (quoting Terry v. State, 668 So. 2d 954, 958 (Fla.1996)). When dealing with constitutional issues on motions to suppress, "whether the application of the law to the historical facts establishes an adequate basis for the trial court's ruling is subject to de novo review." Connor v. State, 803 So. 2d 598, 608 (Fla.2001) (citation and footnote omitted).
Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (2002), provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself or herself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct.
(Emphasis added). In E.C. v.