Ohio| Change
[…] The defense contended at trial that Mr. Bordelon had not been "arrested or lawfully detained" at the time he answered Deputy Hallmark or, at least, that there was reasonable doubt about whether he had been detained.[1] The offense of which he stands convicted requires proof of "the giving of a false name to a law enforcement officer . . . during an arrest or lawful detention." Belsky v. State, 831 So. 2d 803, 805 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (emphasis supplied). See § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name . . . to the law enforcement officer. . . ."). The statute does not make it a crime to give a false name during a "consensual field interview" when there has been neither arrest nor lawful detention.