Ohio| Change
[…] Watson v. State, 749 So. 2d 556, 556 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000), receded from on other grounds by Matthews v. State, 774 So. 2d 1, 3-4 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000); see also Clark v. State, 779 So. 2d 343, 344 (Fla. 2d DCA *1284 2000), approved on other grounds, 790 So. 2d 1030 (Fla.2001); State v. Stevenson, 779 So. 2d 549, 549 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). With respect to this offense, we conclude that the analysis in Hearns does not compel a different result. Section 843.01 provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; parole and probation supervisor; county probation officer; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(Emphasis added.) One of the elements of resisting arrest with violence under section 843.01 is either offering to do violence or actually doing it.