District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] During the course of this hearing, he made various statements that potentially raised disputed issues of material fact. He did not, however, request that the informal hearing be terminated in lieu of a formal hearing or otherwise object to the continuation of the proceedings before the Commission. Appellant argues on appeal that, despite his silence on the issue, the Commission was required by operation of section 455.225(5), Florida Statutes, to terminate the hearing and refer the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings once disputed issues of fact arose. We disagree.
Section 455.225(5) provides, in relevant part, "If any party raises an issue of disputed fact during an informal hearing, the hearing shall be terminated and a formal hearing pursuant to chapter 120 shall be held." Despite the mandatory language of this provision, it is well established that a claim of error, even in the administrative context, cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See Twins D & D, Inc. v.