Ohio| Change
[…] Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984)). As Appellants note, such an emphasis on the word "entire" would allow property owners to avoid application of the statute by merely preventing access to a de minimus amount of space within the structure, such as occurred here. We decline to rigidly interpret the word "entire" to mandate such an unreasonable conclusion. Accordingly, we hold that under section 196.061, Florida Statutes, Appellees rented their entire dwelling, notwithstanding the fact that they reserved two locked closets for personal storage.

Although section 196.061, Florida Statutes, establishes abandonment of the homestead tax exemption upon rental of the entire dwelling, it contains a clause which provides relief in certain situations. Notably, the statute provides that "such abandonment of such homestead after January 1 of any year shall not affect the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year so long as this provision is not used for 2 consecutive years." § 196.061, Fla. Stat. We decline to interpret this provision, as neither party had cause to address it in light of the trial court's order, but we note that the trial court must address this provision before *1138 entering a final order adjudicating Appellees' tax liability.

Conclusion